Those With Part 16 Complaints, Please Stand Up
[…] The FAA’s liberal interpretation of the standing requirements should caution airport sponsors to take complaints seriously and to not dismiss an aggrieved party’s attempt at pre-complaint resolution solely because they question the aggrieved party’s standing. 

What if you don’t meet the Standing Requirements?

If you file a Part 16 Complaint with the FAA without meeting the requirements, your complaint may be dismissed with prejudice. 14 C.F.R. §16.25  states that: “Within 20 days after the receipt of the complaint, the Director will dismiss a complaint, or any claim made in a complaint, with prejudice if. . . . (c) The complainant lacks standing to file a complaint under §§ 16.3 and 16.23.”  The fact that the dismissal is with prejudice means you may be precluded from re-filing your Part 16 Complaint or even precluded from filing future Part 16 Complaints. Therefore, unless you are sure you meet the standing requirements; do not file a Part 16 Complaint.