How to Resolve a Dispute with an Airport Sponsor
[…] Be sure to clearly and succinctly outline the cause of dispute, the airport sponsor’s legal obligations, each parties’ respective interests, and your proposals to achievably resolve the matter. The meeting will be more likely to yield positive results when the parties take a collaborative approach rather than a combative approach. If the initial meeting was productive but you did not ultimately reach a resolution, consider additional meetings or other forms of alternative dispute resolution. Indeed, 14 C.F.R. § 16.21(a) provides that the “FAA Airports District Office, FAA Airports Field Office, FAA Regional Airports Division responsible for administering financial assistance to the sponsor, or the FAA Office of Civil Rights will be available upon request to assist the parties with informal resolution.”

Document Efforts to Resolve the Dispute with the Airport Sponsor.

As discussed in more detail below, it is essential to ensure that you document your efforts to resolve your dispute with the airport sponsor. One way to do this is by sending emails and/or written correspondences. Also, to the extent you have phone calls and/or in-person meetings, be sure to either document those encounters with contemporaneous confirming emails and/or notes to your file.

Ensure that you have Taken all Reasonable Efforts to Resolve the Dispute.

Prior to filing a Part 16 complaint, C.F.R. §16.21(b) specifically mandates that: (i) you informally make “substantial and reasonable good faith efforts to resolve the disputed matter” in and (ii) there is “no reasonable prospect for practical and timely resolution of the dispute.” If you cannot satisfy this requirement, it will result in dismissal of your Part 16 complaint. See KC FXE Aviation Investments, LLC and Terminal Ventures, LLC d/b/a W Aviation FBO v.